No Doubt, para nii

Publicado en por Mati y joe.

Hola a todos, este articulo es para nii, que me pidio que ponga algo sobre esta banda, que no conosco

No doubt es una banda de rock formado en Anaheim, California, Su música estuvo en sus inicios profundamente influenciada por el pop rock y el ska, evolucionando posteriormente más hacia el Soft rock. También reciben influencia de los estilos reggae jamaicanos, habiendo actuado en múltiples ocasiones con artistas jamaicanos como Lady Saw.



Aqui tienen una cancion:

Don't speak



Y he aqui la letra:

You and me
We used to be together
Every day together always

I really feel
I'm losing my best friend
I can't believe
This could be the end

It looks as though you're letting go
And if it's real,
Well I don't want to know

Chorus:
Don't speak
I know just what you're saying
So please stop explaining
Don't tell me 'cause it hurts
Don't speak
I know what you're thinking
I don't need your reasons
Don't tell me 'cause it hurts

Our memories
They can be inviting
But some are altogether
Mighty frightening

As we die, both you and I
With my head in my hands
I sit and cry

Repeat Chorus

It's all ending
I gotta stop pretending who we are...
You and me
I can see us dying ... are we?

El video de esta cancion:


Aqui otra cancion:

It's my life:


La letra:

It's funny how I find myself in love with you
If I could buy my reasoning I'd pay to lose
One half won't do
I've asked myself
How much do you commit yourself?

It's my life
Don't you forget
It's my life
It never ends

Funny how I blind myself
I never knew
If I was sometimes played upon
Afraid to lose
I'd tell myself what good do you do
Convince myself

It's my life
Don't you forget
It's my life
It never ends

I've asked myself
How much do you commit yourself?

It's my life
Don't you forget
Caught in the crowd
It never ends

It's my life
Don't you forget
Caught in the crowd
It never ends

It's my life (it's my life)
Don't you forget (don't you forget)
Caught in the crowd (caught in the crowd)
It never ends (it never ends)

Videito:


Otra

Just a girl:


Letra:

Take this pink ribbon off my eyes
I'm exposed
And it's no big surprise
Don't you think I know
Exactly where I stand
This world is forcing me
To hold your hand
'Cause I'm just a girl, little 'ol me
Don't let me out of your sight
I'm just a girl, all pretty and petite
So don't let me have any rights

Oh...I've had it up to here!
The moment that I step outside
So many reasons
For me to run and hide
I can't do the little things I hold so dear
'Cause it's all those little things
That I fear

'Cause I'm just a girl I'd rather not be
'Cause they won't let me drive
Late at night I'm just a girl,
Guess I'm some kind of freak
'Cause they all sit and stare
With their eyes

I'm just a girl,
Take a good look at me
Just your typical prototype

Oh...I've had it up to here!
Oh...am I making myself clear?
I'm just a girl
I'm just a girl in the world...
That's all that you'll let me be!
I'm just a girl, living in captivity
Your rule of thumb
Makes me worry some

I'm just a girl, what's my destiny?
What I've succumbed to Is making me numb
I'm just a girl, my apologies
What I've become is so burdensome
I'm just a girl, lucky me
Twiddle-dum there's no comparison

Oh...I've had it up to!
Oh...I've had it up to!!
Oh...I've had it up to here!

Videito:



Hella good:


Letra:

The waves keep on crashing on me for some reason
But your love keeps on coming like a thunderbolt
Come here a little closer
'Cause I wanna see you, baby, real close up
(Get over here)

You've got me feeling hella good
So let's just keep on dancing
You hold me like you should
So I'm gonna keep on dancing

Your performance deserving a standing ovation
And who would have thought it'd be the two of us
So don't wake me if I'm dreaming
'Cause I'm in the mood come on and give it up

You've got me feeling hella good
So let's just keep on dancing
You hold me like you should
So I'm gonna keep on dancing
You've got me feeling hella good
So let's just keep on dancing
You hold me like you should
So I'm gonna keep on dancing

Ooh yeah yeah
Ooh yeah yeah

You've got me feeling hella good
So let's just keep on dancing
You hold me like you should
So I'm gonna keep on dancing
You've got me feeling hella good
So let's just keep on dancing
You hold me like you should
So I'm gonna keep on dancing

Keep on dancing
Keep on dancing

Video (solo lo encontre en vivo):




Y aqui tienen para descargar un album:

Everything in time





link de descarga!

Bueno, eso es todo, si quieren despues pongo mas cosas, lo que quieran

Saludos, comenten!

Etiquetado en Musica

Comentar este post

Nicoooooooooooo le (um) 06/27/2009 05:17

me olvide, subite tambien:-Don`t let me down-it`s my lifeDESPUES SI ME ACUERDO OTRA QUE ESTE BUENA, COMENTO.BESSOO

Nicoooooooooooo le (um) 06/27/2009 05:14

CHE MAT:subite las canciones(de No Doubt):-Just a girl-Hella Good-RunningBESO, GRACIAS POR EL POST